Please read our COVID-19 Update.

Vintage Hotels

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Lais Hotel Properties Limited, its subsidiaries, parent companies, joint ventures and other corporate entities under common ownership and/or any of their agents, consultants, employees, officers or directors (“Vintage Hotels”) has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices as well as the protections in place to safeguard that information. Our Privacy Policy is based on the privacy principles of the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and the Personal Information and Protection and Electronic Documents Act.


1. Accountability

Vintage Hotels is accountable for all Personal Information (as defined below) under its control.  We have designated a Chief Privacy Officer who is responsible for this Privacy Policy.  If you have any questions or concerns please do not hesitate to contact the Chief Privacy Officer [mailto: privacy@vintage-hotels.com].


2. Information we Collect, Purposes and Use

When you use our online reservation system, our toll-free reservation phone number, a third party travel agent or a travel website to reserve and purchase travel and accommodation services, we collect personal information which includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual (“Personal Information”). This “Personal Information” in any form, may include:

  •  Name
  •  Postal address
  •  Telephone number
  •  Email address
  •  Credit and debit card number or other payment data
  •  Prior guest stays or interactions, goods and services purchased, special service and amenity requests

In more limited circumstances, we may also collect:

  • Data about family members and companions, such as names and ages of children
  • Biometric data
  • Financial information
  • Images and video and audio data via security cameras located in public areas, such as hallways and lobbies, in our properties

We may also collect information about your preferences that we use to make your current and future stays and experience with us more enjoyable, including information about your interests that we learn about during your stay which may include any likes and dislikes about our services that you tell us about, specific dietary or health restrictions, your special anniversaries, what type of activities you prefer to participate in during your stay and hobbies.

We run contests on our site in which we ask visitors for contact information (like their email address) and demographic information (like their zip/postal code, age, etc). We use contact data from our contests to send subscribers information about Vintage Hotels and promotional material about our destination. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings: please see the choice/opt-out section below.

We send all reservations and new subscribers a welcoming email. Established subscribers will occasionally receive information on products, services, special deals, and a newsletter. Out of respect for the privacy of our users, we present the option to not receive these types of communications. Please see our choice and opt-out section below.

We may, at times, also send the subscribers site and service announcement updates. Subscribers are not able to unsubscribe from service announcements, which contain important information about services. We communicate with the subscriber to provide requested services and in regards to issues via email. (i.e. a new internet provider, an update of our e-technology, booking engine, etc).

As a recipient of a Vintage Hotels or Food Niagara E-Gift Card you will receive a one-time email because someone has sent you an e-gift card purchased through our website(s). In accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation, you will not be added to any email lists or send any further communications not related to the gift card.


3. Consent and Choice/Opt-Out

Vintage Hotels seeks consent for all Personal Information it collects, uses and discloses prior to collection or at the time of collection except where required or permitted by law. If information is voluntarily provided, this is interpreted as consent to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. We will not use Personal Information for any purpose other than for which consent has been provided.  Providing us with your Personal Information is always your choice. However, your decision not to provide certain information may limit our ability to provide you with our products or services.

Our email communications provide subscribers with special offers, discounts and contests however, Vintage Hotels is a strong advocate of permission marketing which means you will receive information pertinent to our product offerings only.  If you no longer wish to receive these promotional communications, the following options for removing your information from our database, to not receive future communications or to no longer receive our service:

  • Every newsletter we send out has an unsubscribe link at the bottom. Simply click on the link and you will be removed from that newsletter’s list.
  • Send written opt-out requests to the following postal address:
    Vintage Hotels | P.O. Box 1011, 48 John Street, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada L0S 1J0
  • Call the following telephone number: 1-888-669-5566

4. Limited Use, Disclosure and Retention

Vintage Hotels does not collect, use or disclose Personal Information except when consent has been given and the information has been provided on a voluntary basis.  There may be occasions where more specific Personal Information is necessary to provide the requested services. In such cases, Vintage Hotels limits the amount and type of Personal Information collected to only the information that is required to fulfill the requested services and/or products and will not disclose or use this Personal Information without your knowledge and consent except as required by law.

Where necessary, we will share Personal Information with our restaurants, spas, trolley tours and other internal departments. We will only provide the necessary information to process your reservations and tickets to ensure your Personal Information is protected. We will not use your Personal Information for any other purpose than identified at or before the time of collection.  Vintage Hotels will not disclose, trade or sell any of your Personal Information to any third party prior to obtaining your permission. To the extent required or permitted by law, we may collect, use and disclose Personal Information in connection with security-related or law enforcement investigations or in the course of cooperating with authorities or complying with legal requirements. We may also use your information as permitted by law to perform credit checks, report or collect debts owed, or protect the rights or property of Vintage Hotels, our employees, our guests, this site, or its visitors.

Vintage Hotels retains Personal Information only as long as is necessary to provide you with the requested services and/or products however, legal reporting or retention requirements necessitate that Vintage Hotels retains certain Personal Information for a specific period of time.


5. Protections and Security

The security and privacy of our guests, visitors and subscribers is the utmost importance to Vintage Hotels. Any and all Personal Information provided to us is safeguarded by using industry standard practices both online and offline. Personal Information is stored in electronic and physical files that are secure.  Security measures include secure locks on filing cabinets, limiting access to files containing Personal Information and implementing network protections such as firewalls, encryption, intrusion detection and restricted computer access to Personal Information on a need to know basis.  In spite of these protection efforts, Vintage Hotels cannot guarantee nor warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or received from it electronically. Once the Personal Information is received, Vintage Hotels makes its best efforts to ensure its security on our servers.


6. Accuracy and Access

Vintage Hotels makes every reasonable effort to maintain the accuracy of Personal Information. If you become aware that information we maintain about you is incorrect or if you would like to update your information, please contact us as indicated below:

  • Send mail correct/update requests to the following postal address:
    Vintage Hotels | P.O. Box 1011, 48 John Street, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada L0S 1J0
  • Call the following telephone number: 1-888-669-5566

Upon written request, you may view or edit your Personal Information as collected by Vintage Hotels.  We will advise of the Personal Information collected, the purpose of its use and to whom it has been disclosed.  There may be circumstances under which Vintage Hotels may not be able to comply with a request but an explanation will be provided. To make a request, please send your written request to the address shown above.  Vintage Hotels will reply to requests no later than thirty days after receipt of the request or if it is unable to respond within this time period, a notice of extension will be sent.

Any questions or comments regarding Vintage Hotels’ policies, procedures or handling of Personal Information should be directed to our Chief Privacy Officer.


7. Notification of Changes and Consent

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post these changes to our homepage. This way our subscribers, users and visitors to our website are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use Personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we would notify users via email and obtain consent upon your arrival. Users will have the choice as to whether or not we use their Personal Information in this different manner. We will use Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Policy under which the information was collected.


8. Cookies, Analytics and Log Data

Many websites, including Vintage Hotels, use cookie technology to help Users navigate more efficiently. A cookie is a small text file that resides on your hard drive. From time to time, our website will request the cookie from your browser so that we can retrieve the stored information. This prevents you from having to provide the same information over and over again. Knowing how you use the website enables us to better tailor our content and services to most effectively suit your needs. Vintage Hotels never uses cookies to store personal information, such as credit card numbers, nor can any website other than ours read the information we store in the cookie.

Please note that with most browsers a user can set the preferences to show a warning each time a cookie request is received. You can also set the browser not to accept cookies at all. However, to make your experience at Vintage Hotels as convenient as possible, we suggest that you allow your browser to accept cookies.

As is true with most websites and services delivered over the Internet, we gather certain information through transparent graphics such as Web beacons and tracking pixels which store it in log files when Users interact with our website. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses as well as browser type, internet service provider, URLs of referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, information you search for, locale and language preferences, identification numbers associated with your devices, your mobile carrier, and system configuration information. Occasionally, we connect personal information to information gathered in our log files as necessary to improve our services. In such a case, we would treat the combined information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We also use third party analytics for marketing purposes. Analytics stores cookies on Users’ computers to keep track of usage and browsing data. These cookies allow us to display Vintage Hotels promotional material on other websites that you visit across the Internet. Tags and scripts may be used on our website or in email or other electronic communications we send to you. These assist us in delivering cookies, counting visits to our website, understanding usage, and campaign effectiveness and determining whether an email has been opened and acted upon. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by our third-party service providers on an individual and aggregated basis.

This website also uses social media widgets shown as icons that allows Users to input their social media website profile URLs and other subscription options that open up in a separate browser window. These features may collect your Internet protocol address, which page you are visiting on the websites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our service. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy statement of the companies that provide them.


9. Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Vintage Hotels is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by Vintage Hotels.  We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites or services linked to or from our website, including the online gift card purchase program. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website or service, our Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link or advertisement on our website, are subject to that third party’s own rules and policies.

Book NowFind a Hotel